List_of_FIFA_World_Cup_broadcasters Worldwide in 2018

The FIFA World Cup was first broadcast on television in 1954 and is now the most widely viewed and followed sporting event in the world, exceeding even the Olympic Games.[1] 715.2 million individuals watched the final match of the 2006 tournament (representing 11 percent of the entire population of the planet). The 2006 World Cup draw, which decided the distribution of teams into groups, was watched by 300 million viewers.

Asia

Bangladesh
2018: Sony Pictures Networks
1974-2014: BTV
1974-2014: Maasranga Television
Brunei
2006-now: Astro (all matches)
1998: NTV7 (all matches simulcast with STMB TV3 in live telecast)
1994-2002: STMB TV3 (all matches shares with NTV7 in live telecast on 1998)
1978-1990 and 2006-2014:RTB TV1
Cambodia
2006-2014: CTN
1986-2002: TVK
1974: TVREK
1970: TVRK
China PR
2018: CCTV-5+ (all matches in HD, full matches live on CCTV-5)
1978-2014: CCTV
East Timor
2018: ETO Telco
2006-2014: RTTL
Hong Kong
2018: ViuTV (nineteen matches in live telecast), ViuTVsix (four matches including opening matches, semi-finals and final in live telecast) and Now TV (Hong Kong) (all matches in live telecast)
2014: Television Broadcasts Limited (all matches in live telecast) (22 matches in free-to-air terrestrial television; all matches in pay television)
2002-2010: Asia Television (selected matches and final in live telecast), Television Broadcasts Limited (selected matches and final in live telecast) and Cable TV Hong Kong (all matches in live telecast)
1982-1998: Asia Television and Television Broadcasts Limited (all matches in live telecast)
1974-1978: Hong Kong Television Broadcast Limited and Rediffusion Television (selected matches in live telecast)
1970: Hong Kong Television Broadcast Limited (selected matches)
India
2018: Sony Pictures Networks
2014: Sony SIX, Sony KIX
1962-2010: ESPNStarsports & Doordarsan
Indonesia
2018: Trans Corp and K-Vision (all matches in live telecast)
2014: Visi Media Asia and K-Vision
2010: RCTI (46-matches) and Global TV (20-matches)
2006: SCTV (all matches)
2002: RCTI (all matches in live telecast)
1998: TVRI, RCTI, SCTV, TPI, ANTeve and Indosiar (all matches in live telecast)
1994: TVRI (12-matches), TPI (16-matches), RCTI (all matches in live telecast) and SCTV (8-matches)
1990: TVRI (10-matches) and RCTI (all matches in live telecast)
1986: TVRI (all matches)
1982: TVRI Colour (all matches)
1966-1978: TVRI Black and White (all matches)
Iran
2018: beIN Sports
1962-now: IRIB
Japan
2014-now: Tokyo Fuji Television HD (JOCX-DTV8), Tokyo NHK General TV HD (JOAK-DTV1), Tokyo Nippon Television HD (JOAK-DTV4), Tokyo Broadcasting System Television HD (JORX-DTV6), Tokyo TV Asahi HD (JOEX-DTV5) and TV Tokyo HD (JOTX-DTV7) (all matches in live telecast)
2010: Tokyo Japan Cable Television (all matches), Tokyo NHK General TV HD (JOAK-DTV1) (twenty-two matches), Tokyo Nippon Television HD (JOAK-DTV4) (five matches), Tokyo Fuji Television HD (JOCX-DTV8) (five matches), Tokyo TBS Television HD (JORX-DTV6) (five matches), Tokyo TV Asahi HD (JOEX-DTV5) (four matches) and TV Tokyo HD (JOTX-DTV7) (three matches)
2006: Tokyo Fuji Television HD (JOCX-DTV8)
1966-2002: TV Tokyo (all matches)
1962-2002: Tokyo Fuji Television and Tokyo TV Asahi (all matches)
1958-2002: Tokyo TBS Television (all matches)
1954-2002: Tokyo NHK General TV and Tokyo Nippon Television (all matches)
Kyrgyzstan
2018: Match TV
2014: NTS
1994-2010: KTRK
Laos[edit]
2014: TVLAO
1986-2010: LNTV
Macau
1982-now: TDM
Malaysia
2006-now: Astro (all matches)
1998: NTV7 (all matches simulcast with STMB TV3 in live telecast)
1994-2002: STMB TV3 (all matches shares with NTV7 in live telecast on 1998)
1982-1990 and 2006-2014: RTM TV1 and TV2 (all matches)
1970-1978: RTM Rangkaian Pertama and Rangkaian Kedua Black and White (all matches)
1966-1978: Televisyen Malaysia Black and White (all matches)
Maldives
2018: Sony Pictures Networks
1982-2014: TVM
Myanmar
2014: Sky Net
1982-2010: MRTV
Mongolia
2018: NTV Mongolia (all matches)
North Korea
2018: KBS, MBC, SBS (all matches in live telecast)
Pakistan
2018: Geo Super
2018: Sony Pictures Networks
2014: PTV Sports (all matches)
Philippines
2018: ABS-CBN (all matches live)
2014: ABS-CBN Sports and Action and Balls (all matches)
2010: Balls and Studio 23 (all matches)
Singapore
2014-now: Mediacorp Okto (four matches) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
2010: Mediacorp Channel 5 (four matches) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
2006: Mediacorp Channel 5 (four matches) and StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
2002: Mediacorp Fifth Frequency (four matches) and Singapore Cable Vision (all matches in live telecast)
1998: Singapore Television Twelve (STV12) Premiere 12 (all matches)
1990-1994: Singapore Broadcasting Corporation Twelfth Frequency (all matches)
1986: Singapore Broadcasting Corporation Fifth Frequency and Twelfth Frequency (all matches)
1982: Singapore Broadcasting Corporation Eighth Frequency (opening match, delayed) and Fifth Frequency (semifinal and final, live)
1978: Radio and Television of Singapore Fifth Frequency (all matches)
1974 Final: Radio and Television of Singapore Fifth Frequency Color
1966-1974: Radio and Television of Singapore Fifth Frequency Black and White (all matches)
Sri Lanka
2018: Sony Pictures Networks
1986-2014: SLRC
South Korea
2018: KBS, MBC and SBS (all matches in live telecast)
2014: KBS, MBC and SBS (all matches of the Final competitions in live telecast and all matches of South American Qualification matches (SBS Sports only)); JTBC (all matches of Asian Qualification matches during September 2016~2020); SPOTV (all matches of European Qualification matches)
2010: SBS (all matches)
2006: KBS, MBC and SBS (all matches)
1994-2002: KBS and SBS (all matches in live telecast)
Tajikistan
2018: Match TV
1994-2014: TVT
Thailand
2018: Channel 3 HD, Channel 5 HD, Channel 7 HD, Channel 9 MCOT HD, Channel 11 HD, Thai PBS HD, True Sport HD (all matches in live telecast)
2010-2014: RS Public Company Limited (Terrestrial: Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Modernine TV, NBT (Channel 11); Satellite: RS Sunbox) (all matches in live telecast)
2002-2006: Dhospaak Communication Agency Company Limited; subsidiary company of Thai Beverages PCL. (Analog Terrestrial: Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Modernine TV (Channel 9), Channel 11) (all matches in live telecast)
1970–1998: Television Pool of Thailand (Analog Terrestrial Black and White Television: Channel 4, Channel 7; Colour: Channel 3, Channel 5 (7 in BWTV), Channel 7, Channel 9 (4 in BWTV)) (all matches in live telecast)
Uzbekistan
2018: Match TV
1994-2014: NTRC
Vietnam
2006-2010: VTC
2002-2010: HTV
1982-now: VTV (all matches)
Australia[edit]
2018 Optus Sport (all matches in live telecast) and SBS (25 matches in live telecast)[3]
2014 SBS (all matches in live telecast)
2010: SBS, ESPN
2006: SBS
2002: SBS (48 matches in live telecast) and Nine Network (16 matches in live telecast)[4]
1990-1998: SBS
1986: ABC, SBS
1974 – 1982: ABC

Europe

Albania
2006-2014: Digitalb
1962-2002, 2010-now: RTSH
Armenia
1994-now: ARMTV
Austria[edit]
1958-now: ORF
Azerbaijan[edit]
2010-now: İTV
2002-2006: Lider TV
1994-1998: AzTV
Belarus
1994-now: BTRC
Belgium
1954-now: RTBF and VRT
Bosnia and Herzegovina[edit]
2002-now: BHRT
1998: BHT
1994: RTV BiH
Bulgaria[edit]
1962-now: BNT
Croatia[edit]
1994-now: HRT
Cyprus
1962-now: CyBC
Czech Republic[edit]
1994-now: ČT
Czechoslovakia[edit]
1954-1990: ČST
Denmark
2002-now: TV 2
1954-now: DR
East Germany[edit]
1974-1986: DDR-FS
1954-1970, 1990: DFF
Estonia[edit]
1994-now: ETV
France[edit]
1978-now: TF1
1966-1974: ORTF
1954-1962: RTF
Georgia[edit]
1994-now: GPB
Germany
1994-now: Das Erste and ZDF
Finland[edit]
1962-now: Yle
1994-1998: MTV3
Greece[edit]
2018-now: ERT
2014: NERIT
1970s-2010: ERT
Hungary
2006: RTL Klub
1958-2002 and 2010-now: MTV
Iceland[edit]
2010: Stöð 2 Sport
2006: Sýn
1970-2002 and 2010-now: RÚV
Ireland[edit]
1962-now: RTÉ
Italy[edit]
2018: Canale 5 (21 matches), Italia 1 (35 matches) and Canale 20 (8 matches)
1954-2014: RAI
Latvia[edit]
1994-now: LTV
Lithuania[edit]
1994-1998, 2006-now: LRT
2002: TV4
2010: LNK
Macedonia[edit]
1994-now: MRT
Moldova[edit]
1994-now: TRM
Montenegro[edit]
2010-now: RTCG
2006: TV In
Netherlands[edit]
1966: NTS
1970-now: NOS
Norway[edit]
1954-now: NRK
2002-now: TV 2
Poland[edit]
2010–2014: TVP (all 64 matches)
2002–2006: TVP (12 matches in 2002, 32 matches in 2006) and Polsat Sport (all 64 matches)
1974–1998: TVP
1970: TP (final only, on a three-day tape-delay)
1966: TP
Portugal[edit]
1958-now: RTP
Romania[edit]
1958-now: TVR
Russia[edit]
2018: Match TV
2014: Channel One, All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
2010: Channel One (26 matches), All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (38 matches)
1998–2006: Channel One, All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
1994: Channel One Ostankino, Russia-1
SFR Yugoslavia[edit]
1958-1990: JRT
Serbia[edit]
1994-now: RTS
Slovakia[edit]
2014-now: RTVS
1994-2010: STV
Slovenia[edit]
1994-now: RTVSLO
Spain[edit]
2018: Telecinco and Cuatro
2014: Telecinco, Cuatro and Gol Televisión
2010: Telecinco, Cuatro and Digital+
2006: laSexta, Cuatro and Digital+
2002: Antena 3 and Vía Digital
1962–1998: TVE
Soviet Union[edit]
1958–1990: Soviet Central Television
Sweden[edit]
1982-now: SVT
1958-1978: SRTV
2006-now: TV4
Switzerland[edit]
1954-now: SRG SSR
Turkey[edit]
2006: Kanal 1
1970-2002, 2010-now: TRT
Ukraine[edit]
2006: Inter, ICTV
1994-2002, 2010-now: NTU
United Kingdom[edit]
Over 100 nations have provided wall-to-wall coverage since the communications satellite launchings allowed for worldwide coverage beginning in 1966. European coverage of the World Cup has been extensive since 1954 (though with the World Cup held in Chile in 1962, much of the Euro coverage that year was tape-delayed).

Broadcast of the qualification for the World Cup Finals for England is currently held by ITV (terrestrial, home and away matches) with Sky holding rights for home and away matches for Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. These were previously held by the BBC but BBC have highlights of each home nation in their respective nation so BBC Scotland show Scotland highlights, BBC Wales show Wales highlights and BBC Northern Ireland show NI highlights.

However, coverage of the World Cup Finals is on a government mandated 'protected' list meaning it must be shown on free-to-air terrestrial television (BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Five) as opposed to satellite or cable television.[5] Although only one broadcaster is required, the two biggest terrestrial operators, the BBC and ITV, have always made a joint bid for coverage with broadcast of the Home Nations matches (particularly England) alternating between the broadcasters up to the later stages of the tournament. This is believed to prevent an extremely expensive bidding war for coverage between the two networks, with the current agreement running until the 2014 tournament.

Year Channel Commentators
2014 BBC
Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Simon Brotherton
Steve Bower
Jonathan Pearce
Barry Davies
ITV
Clive Tyldesley
Sam Matterface
Joe Speight
2010 BBC
Guy Mowbray
Steve Wilson
Simon Brotherton
Steve Bower
ITV
Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Ian Crocker
2006 BBC
John Motson
Steve Wilson
Simon Brotherton
Jonathan Pearce
Guy Mowbray
ITV
Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Peter Brackley
2002 BBC
John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Steve Wilson
Rob MacLean
ITV
Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Jon Champion
Peter Brackley
Guy Mowbray
1998 BBC
John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Jon Champion
Ron Jones
John Murray
ITV
Brian Moore
Clive Tyldesley
Peter Drury
Peter Brackley
1994 BBC
John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
Clive Tyldesley
ITV
Brian Moore
Alan Parry
Peter Brackley
John Helm
Rob Palmer
1990 BBC
John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Gerald Sinstadt
ITV
Brian Moore
Peter Brackley
John Helm
Gerry Harrison
Clive Tyldesley
1986 BBC
John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Alan Parry
Gerald Sinstadt
Archie MacPherson
ITV
Brian Moore
Martin Tyler
John Helm
Peter Brackley
Gerry Harrison
1982 BBC
John Motson
Barry Davies
Tony Gubba
Alan Parry
Des Lynam
ITV
Martin Tyler
Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
John Helm
Nick Owen
1978 BBC
David Coleman
Barry Davies
John Motson
Alan Weeks
ITV
Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Martin Tyler
Arthur Montford
1974 BBC
David Coleman
Alan Weeks
Barry Davies
John Motson
ITV
Hugh Johns
Keith Macklin
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
1970 BBC
David Coleman
Alan Weeks
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Barry Davies
Idwal Robling
ITV
Hugh Johns
Gerry Harrison
Gerald Sinstadt
Roger Malone
1966 BBC
Kenneth Wolstenholme
David Coleman
Frank Bough
Walley Barnes
ITV
Hugh Johns
Barry Davies
Gerry Loftus
West Germany[edit]
1966-1990: ZDF
1990: EDF
1954-1986: DF
Notes[edit]
In the 2006 World Cup, ITV showed two of England's three group games, with the BBC showing one. However, the BBC would then have shown England through to the final, had they made it; this would have been on an exclusive basis for the round of 16 and the quarter finals (the latter being the round where England were actually eliminated), with coverage of the semi-final and final being shared with ITV.[6] The same method was used for the 2010 World Cup, where ITV showed the first two England games, and the BBC would have shown the next two, with England's semi final shared on both channels and the Final as well, but with England eliminated in the second round, the BBC instead had the first choice of the two quarter finals, and ITV the choice of a semi final and the third place match, with both channels showing the Final.
For the 2014 World Cup the BBC showed England's first match against Italy with ITV showing the other 2 matches against Uruguay and Costa Rica. BBC had first choice for the 2nd round while ITV had first choice quarter final so if England got to the Quarters, which they didn't, the match would have been exclusively live on ITV.
Africa[edit]
Middle East and North Africa[edit]
2002-2006:ART Sport (all matches)
2010-2022:beIN Sports (all matches)
Algeria[edit]
2014-now: EPTV
1986-1998: ENTV
1966-1982: RTA
Burundi[edit]
1986-now: RTNB
Egypt[edit]
1974-2002: ERTU
Libya[edit]
1970-1998: LJBC
Mali[edit]
1986-now: ORTM
Morocco[edit]
1962-1998: SNRT
1958: RTM
Namibia[edit]
1994-now: NBC
Niger[edit]
1970-now: ORTN
Senegal[edit]
1966-now: RTS
South Africa[edit]
1978-now: SABC
SuperSport
Togo[edit]
1974-now: TVT
Tunisia[edit]
1990-1998: ERTT
1970-1986: RTT

North America
Canada
CBC broadcast the FIFA World Cup in 1986, 2002 and 2010, as well as the 2014 World Cup, along with Sportsnet. TSN also broadcast the FIFA World Cup in 1990, 1994, 1998 and 2002.[7] On October 27, 2011, Bell Media, the parent company of TSN, announced that they had secured broadcast rights for FIFA soccer from 2015 to 2022. The rights include the 2018 FIFA World Cup, 2022 FIFA World Cup, and the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup—which was hosted in Canada.[8]

Mexico
1974–Current: Televisa and TV Azteca (all matches)
1966–1970: Telesistema Mexicano (all matches)
United States[edit]
English-language television[edit]
Finals
Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host Studio analyst(s)
2026 Fox[9]
2022
2018 John Strong Stuart Holden
2014 ABC Ian Darke Steve McManaman Mike Tirico and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Santiago Solari, Michael Ballack, Ruud van Nistelrooy, Gilberto Silva, Alejandro Moreno, Taylor Twellman and Kasey Keller
2010 Martin Tyler Efan Ekoku Chris Fowler and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman and Ruud Gullit
2006 Dave O'Brien Marcelo Balboa Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda and Julie Foudy
2002 Jack Edwards Ty Keough Terry Gannon Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 Bob Ley Seamus Malin Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 Roger Twibell Seamus Malin and Rick Davis Jim McKay Desmond Armstrong
1990 TNT Bob Neal Mick Luckhurst Ernie Johnson, Jr.
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
1982 ABC[10] Jim McKay Mario Machado and Paul Gardner Giorgio Chinaglia
1978 No coverage
1974 CBS (used BBC's feed with BBC commentators) David Coleman
1970 ABC Jim McKay
1966 NBC[11] Jim Simpson[12]
Notes
The first American coverage of the World Cup consisted only of a previously filmed telecast of the 1966 Final on NBC. The Final was aired before their coverage of the Saturday Major League Baseball Game of the Week. NBC used the black & white BBC feed and aired it on a two-hour film delay. This was the first time soccer had been shown in the United States as a stand-alone broadcast. Previously, ABC's Wide World of Sports had shown England's Football Association Cup on as long as a two-week delay.
1970's coverage was usually week-old filmed highlights shown on ABC’s Wide World of Sports.
1974's coverage also contained week-old filmed highlights on CBS Sports Spectacular.
1978 had no English language coverage on American television at all.
Other rounds[edit]
Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Reporters Studio host Studio analyst(s)
2026 Fox
FS1[9]
2022
2018
John Strong
JP Dellacamera
Derek Rae
Glenn Davis
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Mark Followill
Stuart Holden
Tony Meola
Aly Wagner
Cobi Jones
Mariano Trujillo
Warren Barton
Grant Wahl (At-Large), Rachel Bonnetta (Digital), Sergey Gordeev (National Geographic), Geoff Shreeves, Maria Komandnaya, Jenny Taft, and Rodolfo Landeros
Rob Stone
Kate Abdo
Ian Joy
Fernando Fiore
Alexi Lalas, Lothar Matthäus, Moisés Muñoz, Hernan Crespo, Guus Hiddink, Ian Wright, and Kelly Smith
2014
ESPN
ESPN2
ABC
Ian Darke
Jon Champion
Derek Rae
Daniel Mann
Adrian Healey
Fernando Palomo
Steve McManaman
Taylor Twellman
Stewart Robson
Efan Ekoku
Kasey Keller
Alejandro Moreno
Roberto Martínez
Craig Burley
Mike Tirico
Bob Ley
Lynsey Hipgrave
Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, Michael Ballack, Alejandro Moreno, Kasey Keller, Gilberto Silva, Santiago Solari, Roberto Martínez, Taylor Twellman and Ruud van Nistelrooy
2010
ESPN[13]
ESPN2[14]
ABC[15]
Martin Tyler
Ian Darke
Derek Rae
Adrian Healey
Jim Proudfoot
Efan Ekoku
John Harkes
Ally McCoist
Robbie Mustoe
Roberto Martínez
Chris Fowler
Mike Tirico
Bob Ley
Alexi Lalas, Jürgen Klinsmann, Ruud Gullit, Steve McManaman, Shaun Bartlett and Roberto Martínez
2006
ESPN[16]
ESPN2[17]
ABC[18]
Dave O'Brien
JP Dellacamera
Rob Stone
Glenn Davis
Adrian Healey
Marcelo Balboa
John Harkes
Robin Fraser
Shep Messing
Tommy Smyth
Brent Musburger
Rece Davis
Dave Revsine
Alexi Lalas, Eric Wynalda, Julie Foudy, and Heather Mitts
2002
ESPN[19]
ESPN2[20]
ABC[21]
Jack Edwards
JP Dellacamera
Mike Hill
Glenn Davis
Ty Keough
Tommy Smyth
Seamus Malin
Shep Messing
Terry Gannon Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998
ESPN[22]
ESPN2[23]
ABC[24]
Bob Ley
Roger Twibell
JP Dellacamera
Derek Rae
Phil Schoen
Seamus Malin
Mike Hill
Bill McDermott
Tommy Smyth
Ty Keough
Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994
ESPN[25]
ESPN2[26]
ABC[27]
Roger Twibell
Bob Carpenter
Bob Ley
Ian Darke
Randy Hahn
Jim Donovan
Seamus Malin and Rick Davis
Clive Charles
Ty Keough
Peter Vermes
Ron Newman
Bill McDermott
Jim McKay (ABC only) Desmond Armstrong (ABC only)
1990 TNT[28]
Bob Neal
JP Dellacamera
Randy Hahn
Rick Davis
Ty Keough
Ernie Johnson, Jr.
1986 NBC[29][30] Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
ESPN[31] JP Dellacamera Seamus Malin and Shep Messing
1982 PBS[32] Toby Charles
ESPN[33] Bob Ley Seamus Malin
Notes
In 1982, PBS and ESPN provided the first thorough American television coverage of the FIFA World Cup. ABC aired the first live telecast of the final. ABC aired commercials during the live action. Meanwhile, PBS aired same day highlights of the top game of the day.
1986 marked the first time that the World Cup had extensive live cable and network television coverage in the United States. ESPN carried most of the weekday matches while NBC did weekend games. To be more specific, NBC aired seven matches (including the "Hand of God" quarterfinal) with broadcasters on site. NBC's theme music for their 1986 coverage was Herb Alpert's "1980", from his 1979 album Rise. It was originally a cue meant for the ill-fated 1980 Moscow Summer Olympics broadcasts. Meanwhile, ESPN aired about 25 matches that year, all with broadcasters in studio.
In 1990, the World Cup was covered exclusively by cable television (TNT) in the United States and had many features of the host country (Italy).
The 1994 American coverage had many firsts: The first with all of the matches televised, the first with no commercial interruptions during live action, and the first to feature an on-screen score & time box.
In 1998, all of the matches were televised in the United States live for the first time.
The 2002 American coverage was all live as well, in spite of the games being played in Japan and South Korea, and therefore aired in the middle of the night.
The 2006 coverage from Germany was fully live as well.
Dave O'Brien joined Marcelo Balboa on the primary broadcast team for the 2006 FIFA World Cup coverage on ESPN and ABC Sports, despite having no experience calling soccer matches prior to that year. Because The Walt Disney Company, owner of both television outlets, retained control over on-air talent, the appointment of O'Brien as the main play-by-play voice was made over the objections of Soccer United Marketing, who wanted JP Dellacamera to continue in that role. Disney stated that their broadcast strategy was intended, in voice and style, to target the vast majority of Americans who do not follow the sport on a regular basis. Mispronunciation and incorrect addressing of names, misuse of soccer terminology, and lack of insight into tactics and history plagued the telecasts, resulting in heavy criticism from English-speaking soccer fans, many of whom ended up watching the games on Univision instead.[34][35]
The 2010 coverage from South Africa introduced ESPN 3D for 25 matches.
The 2014 coverage was available on mobile devices and tablets via the WatchESPN application, as well as on Xbox 360 and Xbox One video game consoles, live and on-demand, via the ESPN on Xbox Live application.
Starting in 2018, coverage will be available on mobile devices and tablets via the Fox Sports Go application.
Spanish-language television[edit]
Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
2026 Telemundo
Universo
2022
2018
Andrés Cantor
Sammy Savdonik
Manuel Sol
Carlos Hermosillo
Carlos Conteras
Diego Forlán
2014 Galavisión
UniMás (Telefutura; 2002-2014)
Univision
UDN (2014 Only)
Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Luis Omar Tapia
Enrique Bermudez
José Luis López Salido
Edgar Martinez
Jesus Bracamontes
Diego Balado
Félix Fernández
Mauro Camoranesi
Marcelo Balboa
Carlos Pavón
Ramón Ramírez
Hristo Stoichkov
2010
Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Jorge Ottati
Jesus Bracamontes
José Luis Chilavert
Diego Balado
2006
Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Bruno Vain
Jesus Bracamontes
José Luis Chilavert
Enrique Borja
2002
Pablo Ramirez
Jorge Pérez-Navarro
Luis Omar Tapia
Jesus Bracamontes and Ricardo Mayorga
Carlos Reinoso
1998 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1994 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1990 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1986 SIN Tony Tirado Norberto Longo and Jorge Berry
1982 SIN (used Televisa's (Mexico) feed) Gerardo Pena
1978 Tony Tirado Enrique Gratas
1974 Tony Tirado
1970 Tony Tirado
Notes[edit]
From 2002 to 2014, José Luis Chilavert joined Pablo Ramirez and Jesus Bracamontes on the booth during the Univision broadcast of the FIFA World Cup Final match.
Starting in 2018, coverage will be available on mobile devices and tablets via the Telemundo Deportes' En Vivo application.
Central America[edit]
Costa Rica[edit]
2018: Teletica
2010-2014: Repretel (4, 6, 11) and Teletica
1994-2006: Repretel (4, 6, 11)
1982-1990: Telecentro Canal 6
El Salvador[edit]
1990-2018: Telecorporación Salvadoreña (Canal 4)
1982-1986: Canal 2, Canal 4
Guatemala[edit]
2018: TV Azteca Guate
1994-2014: Canal 3, Televisiete, Teleonce, Trecevisión
1970-1990: Canal 3, Televisiete
Honduras[edit]
2018: Televicentro (TSi, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4)
2014: Televicentro (Telesistema, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4), VTV
1998-2010: Televicentro (Telesistema, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4)
1970-1994: Canal 5
Nicaragua[edit]
1998-2018: Canal 10
Panama[edit]
2014-2018: RPC, TVN, TVMax, Telemetro
2002-2010: RPC, TVN, TVMax
1966-1998: RPC, TVN
Dominican Republic[edit]
2018: Antena 7, Antena 21
2006-2014: Telemicro, Digital 15
South America[edit]
Argentina[edit]
2018: El Trece, Canal 9, TV Pública, América TV, Telefe, TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports, DeporTV, Express Digital and Dibox
2014: TV Pública and TyC Sports
2010: Canal 7, Telefe and TyC Sports
2006: América TV, Canal Siete, Canal 9, Telefe, El Trece, TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports and K24
2002: América TV, Canal 7, Azul TV and TyC Sports
1998: América TV, Canal 9, Telefe and El Trece (10 matches); Canal 10 Avellaneda, Canal 4 San Justo and Canal 6 Berazategui (28 matches); TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports, TC Sports, Cablehogar, CCC Tucumán, Supercanal and Bahia Video Cable (32 matches); DirecTV Sports (64 matches)
1994: América 2, ATC, Canal 9 Libertad, Telefe and Canal 13 (10 matches); Canal 10 Avellaneda, Canal 4 San Justo and Canal 6 Berazategui (52 matches); Multicanal, VCC, Cablevisión, Buenos Aires Cable, Telecentro, Supercanal, Cablehogar and Cablevideo Santa Fe (64 matches)
1990: ATC
1982-1986: Canal 2, ATC, Canal 9, Canal 11 and Canal 13
1978: A78TV
1962-1974: Canal 7 and Canal 13
1958: Canal 7
Brazil
2018: Rede Globo, SporTV and Fox Sports
2014: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports and Fox Sports
2010: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
2006: Rede Globo, SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
2002: Rede Globo and SporTV
1998: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT, Rede Manchete and Rede Record (52 matches); SporTV and ESPN Brasil (64 matches)
1994: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes and SBT (52 matches live); SporTV (64 matches delayed)
1990: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT and Rede Manchete
1986: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT, Rede Manchete and Rede Record
1982: Rede Globo and TV Cultura
1978: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes and TV Cultura
1974: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes, Rede Gazeta and TV Cultura
1970: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes, Rede Gazeta and Rede Excelsior
Chile[edit]
2018: TVN, Megavisión and Canal 13
2014: TVN and Canal 13
2010: TVN
2006: TVN, Megavisión and Red Televisión
2002: TVN and Canal 13
1998: TVN, Canal 13 and Chilevisión
1978-1994: TVN and Canal 13
1974: TVN
1966-1970: Canal 13
1962: Canal 13 and Canal 9
Colombia[edit]
2002-2018: Caracol TV and RCN TV
1998: Canal Uno, Canal A, Caracol TV and RCN TV
1994: Cadena Uno and Canal A
1990: Cadena Uno and Cadena Dos
1962: Cadena Uno
Ecuador[edit]
2018: RTS
2014: TC Televisión, Gama TV and Oromar Televisión
2010: TC Televisión and Gama TV
2006: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas and RTS
2002: Teleamazonas and Telesistema
1998: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión, Gamavisión and SíTV
1994: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión and Gamavisión
1990: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Gamavisión
1986: Ecuavisa, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Gamavisión
1982: Ecuavisa, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Telenacional
1978: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
1974: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
1970: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
Perú
Free TV: Latina (2018-present), ATV (2002–2014), América Televisión (1970-1998) and Pantel (1978-1998) (all matches)
Pay TV: DirecTV Sports (all matches) (2002–present)
Paraguay[edit]
Free TV: Telefuturo, SNT, Red Guaraní, Canal 13 and Paraguay TV (11 matches) (1978–present); LaTele, Paravisión, Channel 19 and Channel 16 (29 matches) (1994-1998)
Pay TV: Tigo Sports, Movistar Deportes, Personal Sports, CMM Sports, Copaco TV Sports, TV Cable Fram, Sur Multimedia, TV Cable Paraná and Norte Cable Visión (32 matches) (1998-present); and DirecTV Sports (all matches) (2002-present)
Uruguay[edit]
Free TV: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 7 and Canal 10 (11 matches) (1974–present)
Pay TV: VTV & TCC Sports (32 Matches) (1998-present); and DirecTV Sports (64 Matches) (2002–present)
Venezuela
2018: Venevisión
2014: Venevisión, Meridiano TV and TVes
2010: Venevisión and Meridiano TV
2006: RCTV, Venevisión and Meridiano TV
2002: Venevisión and Meridiano TV
1978 - 1998: RCTV, Venevisión and VTV
1974: RCTV and Venevisión
1970: RCTV